Stockist Information

Interdynamics Europe, part of the Armored AutoGroup since May 2014, have worked with DEFRA since 2009 and remain an F Gas Stakeholder. The final wording on the (EU) No 517/2014 was in fact finalised in December 2013.

Regulatory Statement May 2014 - Frequently Asked Questions
EC Regulation No 571/2014 (repealing Regulation No 842/2006)


Frequently asked questions.

  1. Will a company selling our refillable product require a license?
  2. What does maintenance or servicing of an A/C systems mean?
  3. Will a garage or technician need a license to by our refillable product?
  4. Will a company selling our refillable product require sight of a Technicians Recover Certificate?
  5. Must the seller charge a customer deposit pending the return of the refillable container?

  • Q. Will a company selling our refillable product require a license?

    A. No. Placing on the market and control of use.

    In the context of the new EU F-gas regulation (EU) No 517/2014, from the 1st January 2015, Fluorinated Gas* (HFC refrigerant gases) shall only be sold to and purchased by undertakings that hold the relevant certificates or attestations (operator certificate or training attestation / company certificate) in accordance with EU Regulation. Specifically, those who are the end users of F-gas and carrying out the installation, servicing and maintenance of the equipment.

    Article 6 Record Keeping refers to operators of equipment which is required to be checked for leaks pursuant to Article 4 (1)

    Article 4 Leak Checks does not include MAC systems, our refillable product is only for use on MAC systems.

    The seller has the obligation to register, in a special register, the name, license number and the amount of gas purchased by the customer.

    Those who do not carry out installation, service and maintenance (e.g. retailers, transporters, etc..), will not have the obligation of purchase subject to the license but, at the time of purchase, must fill out a notice will state where, under the own responsibility, that will use the gas purchased.

    It is not necessary for the seller to fill out a notice as our refillable products cannot be used by natural persons recovering, installing, servicing, maintaining ( in the context of this regulation) repairing, checking for leaks or decommissioning from air- conditioning equipment in motor vehicles.

  • Q. What does maintenance or servicing of an A/C systems mean?

    A. ‘Maintenance or servicing’ means all activities, excluding recovery in accordance with Article 8 and leak checks in accordance with Article 4 and point (b) of Article 10 ( 1) of this regulation, that entails breaking into circuits containing or designed to contain fluorinated greenhouse gases, in particular supplying the system with fluorinated greenhouse gases, removing one or more pieces of circuit or equipment, reassembling two or more pieces of circuit or equipment, as well as repairing leaks.

    Our products cannot be used to break into circuits, remove pieces or equipment in order maintain or service or repair leaks in MAC Systems.

  • Q. Will a garage or technician need a license to by our refillable product?

    A. No.

    Refrigerator technicians, HVAC, garages etc. Should have the “license” and, at the time of purchase, they have to exhibit it (Art. 11 point 4).

    Article 11 Restriction on the placing on the market Point 4 refers to “for the purposes of carrying out the installation, servicing, maintenance or repair of the equipment that contains fluorinated greenhouse gases or those functioning relies upon those gases shall for which certification or attestation is required under Article 10.

    Article 10 Refers to Training & Certification.

    Point 2 refers to Member States shall ensure that training programmes for natural persons recovering fluorinated greenhouse gases from air- conditioning equipment in motor vehicles.

    Our refillable products cannot be used in the recovery of greenhouse gases.

  • Q. Will a company selling our refillable product require sight of a Technicians Recover Certificate?

    A. No.

    Technicians Recovery Certificate, our refillable product cannot be used in the recovery of greenhouse gases and is therefore exempt.

    Article 2, Definitions (13) ‘ a non- refillable container’ means a container which cannot be refilled without being adapted for that purpose or is placed on the market without provision having been made for its return for refilling’.

    We have in place provision for return & refilling.

  • Q. Must the seller charge a customer deposit pending the return of the refillable container?

    A. Yes.

    Environmental Recycling & Refilling, EC Regulation No 571/2014 (repealing Regulation No 842/2006)

    Every refillable container features recycling logo. Every container carries a refundable environmental recycling and refiling deposit to be paid by the consumer.

    Armored AutoGroup, will collect all used containers free of charge from one central location every year and refund the deposit- irrespective of the container’s condition.

WARNING: EC Regulation 571/2014 states that it is illegal to place on the market a container containing R134A without having provision been made for its return for refilling. Armored AutoGroup will ensure all containers will be recycled, relabelled and refilled.

Video Tutorials
Charge Port Locator

Find out how to recharge your air conditioning by choosing the make and model of your car.

NOT SUITABLE FOR
HYBRID VEHICLES